Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

I Feel Violated....Am I being a baby?

I recently took a cashier job at a local grocery store to put aside a little cash for christmas. Terribly over-qualified, but just needed that little extra for the holidays. Here's what happened, I feel voilated, or am I just being a baby?

1st week - Store Manager says nice hairdo, then turns around and asks if I'm losing hair...(I'm already self-conscious anyway)

2nd week - I make a mistake on the register, call store manager, and he states in front of a customer ''I understand, you're a blonde)..

3rd week - humiliates me in front of customers because of work constraints I had set

Last Saturday: Tells me he ''Loves me like a sister'', later that day, yells ''luv ya''' across the warehouse, and still later, feels comfortable to tickle me up my ribcage.

I came home crying, talked to the store produce manager, and she said it gave her the creeps...didn't talk to manager, tried to brush it off, but no one has the right to touch me except my husband! Husband called asking for franchise owner's phone number (manager's father), and no return phone call. Didn't go back to work, feel like manager might be joking around, but we're both too old, and it's not proper is it? I've never said stuff like that to him.

Asked on 10/11/04, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I Feel Violated....Am I being a baby?

Based on your posting, some of the actions would be simple rudeness, but some would be harassment.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq

MacGregor Lyon, LLC

Promenade II

1230 Peachtree Street NE

Suite 1900

Atlanta Georgia 30309

Phone 404.942.3545

Fax 404.795.0993

glyon@macgregorlyon.com

www.macgregorlyon.com

Confidentiality Notice

This message is being sent by or on behalf of a lawyer. It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which it is addressed. This communication may contain information that is proprietary, privileged or confidential or otherwise legally exempt from disclosure. If you are not the named addressee, you are not authorized to read, print, retain, copy or disseminate this message or any part of it. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.

Read more
10/11/04, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now