Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

I have a friend who had sex with a 15 year old, and he was 19. He spent five years and prison and really regrets it. My other friend is dating him and was wondering how long does he have to wait to get married and have children?

Asked on 7/10/12, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

S. Carlton Rouse Rouse & Co., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Given the limited information provided, it is difficult to fully understand the nature of the new circumstances facing this person. Nevertheless, if the new girlfriend is also underage, the legal age for her to marry in Georgia is 16. This hypothetical is further complicated by the potential for the minor to emancipate herself from her family. There are specific elements required to this to occur by operation of law. For additional, case specific information I suggest you hire a lawyer so that he/she could formally brief this issue with you.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/11/12, 12:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now