Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

hostile enviornment

The owner of business has asked my wife if her tubes are tied. That no one wants to be related to her. And... Upon another occasion said what size clothes do you wear? A 20? Then he told her that he does not like her fat ass nor her skanke hair nor her attitude.

How should we proceed?

Asked on 10/23/13, 10:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a small business, what you can do is limited. We have far too few facts to go on. See an employment lawyer in your area to go over the whole story. Obviously, in the long term, this is not a place your wife needs to be working so she should also be searching for a new job.

Read more
10/24/13, 4:36 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney Riddle is correct in his response. The Title VII employment laws have limited reach. Moreover, it's unfortunate Georgia does not have an equivalent sexual harassment statute like other states. As a result, your wife may be limited to plain vanilla tort laws such as intentional infliction of emotional distress, among other claims.

Your wife should go to EEOC.gov to review the rules on employer size to determine if she is a covered employee under Title VII.

Read more
10/25/13, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now