Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

Live in ga and its been a yr and a half... Can i file a case for sexual harrassment IIED hostile environment wrongful termination

Asked on 3/27/13, 11:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone can sue for anything. Whether you have a valid claim is a different question. There is no way we would know that. What does your residence have to do with it? See a lawyer, since you would need one anyway.

Read more
3/28/13, 4:10 am
Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations for a sexual harassment claim in GA is generally 180 days. You would have needed to file a charge of discrimination with the EEOC within that timeframe to preserve your claim. However, if there was a sexual assault or some other unwanted sexual contact, you may also have a tort claim for battery which has a longer statute of limitations. Same with the IIED claim, although that is usually very difficult to establish. I agree that you need to consult with an attorney experienced at handling these types of claims in GA. I would be happy to offer you a free initial consultation by phone. If you are interested, click the link below to complete our consultation request form.

http://www.fidlonlegal.com/consultation_request.html

Read more
3/28/13, 6:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now