Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

sexual harrassment at my home by a markerter for pizza hut

On 6/21/06 a young man with no ID but w/ pizza hut coupons which he was trying to sell rang my door bell. Having just had back surgery 2 wks ago someone else answered the door. When I could hear he was very being pushy I went to the door and told him this was not a good time as I was recovering from surgery. He then stated '' well maybe I could come in and help you relax, lay you down and give you a massage and a glass of wine. I then shut the door in his face. My husband contacted pizza hut who hired this marketing firm out of atlanta and they are investigating and are to respond withing 72 hrs.Pizza hut suggested contacting law enforcement which we did, however I was told I would need to come to the station to file a police report. I felt violated, insulted and shocked. I am already diagnosed with panic disorder, anxiety and major depression , not to mention recent surgery. Do I have any legal grounds against pizza hut or does sexual harrassment laws only pertain to the work place.

Asked on 6/22/06, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sexual harrassment at my home by a markerter for pizza hut

No, you have no claim for sexual harassment, and it appears that you were not threatened or facing a true threat of danger. You were correct in calling the police to check the guy out and run him out of the neighborhood, and in reporting him to the company. However, at the risk of being direct, being offended by comments which you find rude or off-color (someone else may find them harmless or even flirtatious) is not a basis to start filing lawsuits and asking for money. Otherwise, the courts could never get through those cases to reach the legitimate cases.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/06, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now