Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

What are the laws involving the Georgia Inheritance Tax on property within the state? My husband is the sole grantee on two large tracts of property in Georgia. Both tracts are valued at a combined value of around $400,000.

Asked on 12/29/11, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not appropriate to ask or expect that lawyers here are going to explain all the laws to you. You need to see a CPA to discuss the tax consequences based on the actual facts and circumstances.

Read more
12/29/11, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now