Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Georgia

My VOIP provider placed a 911 hang-up without me dialing 911. They have no record of the call being placed, but the 911 call center does. The police knocked on my door at midnight which was very scary. Do I have grounds to sue my VOIP provider and if so, what are they?

Asked on 9/04/13, 8:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you don't know who, if anyone, did anything wrong, you certainly have no claim. Second, getting a knock on your door from the police or anyone else at midnight is, of course, not a way to cash in and get a big check.

Read more
9/05/13, 3:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now