Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I was arrested in Georgia for driving on a suspended license. Do I have any options as far as obtaining a limited driving permit?

Asked on 12/22/12, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly, depending on the details. Since you were arrested and face the possibility of a year in jail, $1000 fine plus surcharges and loss of your license for an additional period, obviously you have already hired a lawyer, and the lawyer can review your options. (If you have not hired one already, you have made a catastrophic mistake that you should fix today).

Read more
Answered on 12/26/12, 3:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now