Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I was charged with hit and run but, I was threatened by knife by the same person and then I was chased down by the same person that I hit. I drove away from the scene in fear of my life but I was on the phone with 911 operater the whole time. Should I take this to a jury trial??

Asked on 12/23/11, 1:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a serious criminal charge where you can go to prison. You need to have a good lawyer. Your lawyer will determine if a jury trial is appropriate. Often, he may have better ways to accomplish the best possible result.

If you represent yourself, expect to have things likely go badly. And if you try to do a jury trial yourself, given the complexity, expect to have things likely go very badly,

Read more
12/23/11, 5:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now