Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I was cited recently for a Move Over Law, I never heard of this law until so I received a ticket for $620.00. Should I fight this case in court or not?

Asked on 2/03/13, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ignorance of the law is not an excuse (and it should be mentioned that this law has been plastered all over the media for a couple years, and is on many highway signs). Since it does carry points and a high fine, you migh benefit from talking to a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/13, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now