Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I was involved in an accident while driving with my permit. I was in my friends car and he was under 21, Which I know is illegal. When I was getting processed by the police, I was asked for my license. I gave my permit to him and told him it was class cp multiple times. When I got home I looked at the citation, but I was only charged with failure to yield at a green light and they had documented me as having my class C license. Should I contact the court system and try to correct it? or should I just pay the citation and not bring it up?

Asked on 6/15/13, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So long as you do not make a false statement to the police or a court, you have no duty to help them punish you more. However, paying the ticket is a guilty plea and could cause problems with the Department of motor vehicle safety when such is reported. You need to think about hiring an attorney to get the charge reduced to some kind of non moving violation or some other charge which does not report to the state.

Read more
6/17/13, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now