Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Can a judge rule that a defendant be banned from the city where he his wife and children live for a misdemeanor traffic violation? What does reckless driving have to influence a judge to rule that way?

Asked on 6/07/13, 4:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can a judge do it? If a judge did it, the answer is obviously yes. The defendant in such a case should immediately get a lawyer to determine what to do next.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 4:23 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can a judge do it? Yes.

The fact that you posted and deliberately left out why he did tends to tell us that he had an excellent reason to do so.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now