Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Are there any laws in Georgia prohibiting a city police officer bringing cases in front a a city judge who is his grandfather?

Asked on 12/20/12, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While there is no law, that presents a potentially serious ethical violation and a judge should be recusing himself in such situations.

If that is happening, you should report it in writing to the State Judicial Qualifications Commission for investigation.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/12, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now