Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

License suspended

Hoping someone can help me with this. I got a letter from GA DMV recently stating that my driver's license had been suspended due to a DUI I received in TN in 2006. Well, here's the problem: I have never received a DUI in my life. I tried calling the GA DMV, but they were closed. I have to work on Monday and that requires that I drive to get to work. What should I do about this? Of course, I'll call DMV first thing Monday, but I need to leave Monday morning to go to work. Thanks for any help.

Asked on 4/25/08, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: License suspended

You actually need to clear you name with the State of Tennessee. Georgia will only reinstate your license if Tennessee sends an official document that clears up the mistake. You may want to consult an attorney immediately. I would get a ride to work or use public transportation. If you are caught driving on a suspended license, you will go to jail. You can call my colleague for assistance, attorney Kendall Carter, he can be reached at 404.962.4475.

Best of luck,

David H. Glass

Read more
4/25/08, 6:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now