Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

can you plead no contest for letting your insurance lap

Asked on 10/23/13, 5:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can, but the better option would be to get insurance, show up for court to show the prosecutor your insurance proof and see if they will allow you to plea to no proof of insurance. You have a better chance of getting this accomplished if you have an attorney convince the prosecutor that this is the better way to go. Also, depending on where this is pending, handling this as a city ordinance violation could be beneficial as well.

Read more
10/23/13, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now