Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I had recently received a speeding ticket and was also charged with reckless driving I was clock at 89 in a 65 on hwy 85 in Georgia. I also got a ticket for a broken speedometer at the time I have court fastly approaching and wanted to know what I could be possibly looking at.

Asked on 8/27/13, 7:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably a large fine and a $200 super speeder surcharge. You'd do well to talk to a lawyer. If you're under 21 you may also face a license suspension.

Read more
8/27/13, 7:59 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a lawyer, you could probably have some of the charges reduced so that the effect on your license is minimal. If you just go in and pay the fine (which is what you would normally get for these charges) the points on your license will cause your insurance to go up significantly. If you are under 21, these points are enough to suspend your license. Try and find an attorney to walk you through this, as the money you will spend on an attorney will save you more in the long run that it would cost.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
8/28/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now