Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

red light cameras

Hello,

i got a ticket in the mail saying i ran a red , the ticket was generated by one of those red light camera light in GA this past sept 26.... now, are those cameras legal or how can i beat it? or any other info you think i will need, thanks again

jason

Asked on 11/28/06, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Carter Scott Carter Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: red light cameras

The red light cameras are legal but there are some possible technical defenses which might be available. You may want to read the applicable law on the subject. See OCGA 40-6-20

and 40-14-23

Read more
11/29/06, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now