Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Got a ticket for suspended registration. What will

Be the fine? Probation? I have a limited permit for a DUI conviction. Is my permit going to be taken away?

Asked on 8/27/13, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A suspended registration will probably result in a drivers license suspension, may result in revocation of your DUI probation, and will carry a hefty fine (up to $1000 plus costs) and can carry jail time. You are in a serious mess and need counsel. Depending on the circumstances and court, you may be able to keep a license and somewhat diminish the sentence with a lawyer familiar with the law.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now