Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

traffic tickets

My girlfriend asked me to drive her to work.

My license was suspended but she did not care.

I was stopped for speeding while on our way to her work.

I was taken to jail.

The charges were:

speeding

driving on suspended license

no car insurance

no current tag.

I was not aware she did not have insurance or current tag. She is the owner of the car.

Should I have been given the ticket for no insurance and no current car tag?

Asked on 5/14/08, 10:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Billy Tomlinson Tomlinson & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: traffic tickets

Yes. When you operate a vehicle it is legally your responsiblity to make sure the vehilce has a current tag and insurance. The tickets were correctly given to you.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/08, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now