Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

My Va drivers license is suspended. I still have the license and it says exp. 2016..as long as I have that non expired but suspended lic, and I have all other residence documents, and everything else, will GA issue me a drivers license there?

Asked on 2/04/13, 12:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They don't take your word for it. Absent a glitch in the computer system, you won't get a license.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/13, 12:44 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/13, 3:24 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now