Georgia  |  Wills and Trusts

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/13/10, 10:31 am

when i was 25 my dad passed away leaving behind no will i signed a consent for my mom to probate the estate i think but my question is this am i entiltled to any inheritance or say if she sells the house? also i am the only child of my father

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/18/10, 3:25 pm by Paula McGill

First, I would have to see the signed document.

Second, I would have to see the docket and relevant documents filed in probate court.

You can review the documents in court to determine the assets and liabilities in your father's estate. You may be entitled to your intestate share.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney at Law 1100 Peachtree Street, NE, Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30309

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search