Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

After a "ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF SERVICE AND ASSENT TO PROBATE INSTANTER" etc hereby acknowledge service of a copy of the Petition to Probate Will in Solemn Form, etc in the Probate Court ,county of Cobb ,state of Georgia,what does all that mean ? what happens next and how long before estate can be settled to Heirs

Asked on 9/02/12, 3:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All that means is that an heir or heirs have consented to probate. The will must then be accepted by the court and an executor sworn. After that the process could take just a few months or even years. The executor has to determine and deal with debts and taxes, identify assets and ultimatelty carry out terms of the will. Let me stress that doing this without a lawyer is extremely dangerous and foolish. The small cost of legal help is very necessary and NO document, including the one you mentioned, should be done outside the watch of counsel.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/12, 4:00 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would agree with Attorney Ashman. I write separately only to note that if you are perplexed by the initial document, then you should not sign anything and consent to probate without first talking with a probate lawyer in Cobb County. This is especially important if you have questions concerning the validity of any will or have questions about who is seeking to apply for probate. The time to raise any objections is now.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now