Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

my brother is the executor of our parents estate (both has past, our Mother, Jan of this year) He has not reported to 3 siblings on any financial matters in the past 4 months, also he has sold some cattle without informing us first. The bank account for paying bills did not need this money yet. Is it legal for him to make such moves without informing us first? This is in Georgia zip code 30028.

Asked on 5/13/10, 4:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are two documents you have to review to determine his rights and responsibilites as the executor and your rights as a beneficiary: (1) the will; and (2) the letters testimentary (issued by the probate court).

Read more
5/18/10, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now