Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

where to find my grandfathers will if his lawyer has died and it is not in the clerk of the courts files in that county

Asked on 4/25/10, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just because his lawyer died does not mean it was not left in the lawyer's papers. Have someone search. Other than that, it could be anywhere. Bank deposit box? You are just going to have to look in every possible place.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/10, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now