Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

What does temporary guardianship mean when it comes to a minor?

Asked on 8/24/13, 3:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is as easy as google - http://www.georgialegalaid.org/resource/appointment-of-guardians-for-children-under-g

Read more
Answered on 8/24/13, 3:22 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Guardianship means that the guardian has responsibility for and control over the child who is their ward. Much like having primary custody of the child, with the difference that a guardianship can be revoked by a parent more easily than a change in custody, and guardianships are handled in probate rather than superior courts. Temporary means just that, it is not forever. There may be a certain amount of time for it to be in place, and it can be revoked (although a probate judge will conduct a hearing in cases where there is opposition to the revocation) at the request of a custodial parent. Finally, guardianships do not usually entitle a guardianship to child support or the ability to claim a child as a dependent for tax purposes.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com..

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now