Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

my attorney told me that I am not allowed to attend the demand for settlement for worker's comp court appearance why? That doesn't sound right to me, because I may have questions

Asked on 5/19/13, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Schrage Law Offices of Lisa S. Schrage, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a settlement mediation is scheduled in your case, you have every right to attend. Possibly there is some confusion regarding what "court appearance" is actually scheduled for you (if anything). Lots of workers' compensation cases are negotiated between the attorney for the injured worker and the attorney for the insurance company and there is no actual court appearance since settlement is completely voluntary. Certainly your attorney should keep you informed of what the demand is and what the offer is; however, you will likely not be invited to take part in every conversation the attorneys have regarding settlement. Good luck to you.

Read more
5/20/13, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now