Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

self employment

I have been on TTD since May 2004. Have had extensive epideral and botox injections to relieve pain in neck and skull area. WC has consented to all request. I have attempted to return to the work force several times. The physical exertion only sets back the little progress I've made. Now my question is, If I apply for a business loan, and lend my name to my brother to start this business, how will it affect my TTD payments?

Asked on 1/09/07, 9:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Moskowitz Moskowitz & Carraway, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: self employment

The employer/insurer only have the legal right to suspend your TTD benefits if you are gainfully employed with an income. HOWEVER, our office has handled cases where the insurance company has suspended benefits on the basis of a simple business card with a name and phone number. There was no evidence regarding whether the card was used for a business for profit or even how old the card was. We currently have a hearing pending to try to get benefits reinstated, but the worker has been without benefits for some time. Unfortunately, as you can see, insurance companies jump at the chance to suspend benefits if they believe you have returned to work, so this opportunity has risks that you may want to carefully weigh.

Read more
1/10/07, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now