Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

Can you be fired under Ga law while on workers compensation

Can you be terminated while on a workers' compensation claim

Asked on 10/04/05, 8:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Delius Delius Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can you be fired under Ga law while on workers compensation

It may not be right, but it happens all the time. I handle workers' compensation cases all over the State of Georgia. Please call me at 404.352.3400 or toll free at 866.352.3311 and I'll be happy to talk to you.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/05, 7:23 am
Lisa Schrage Law Offices of Lisa S. Schrage, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can you be fired under Ga law while on workers compensation

Yes, you can be fired while on workers' compensation. However, the fact that they have fired you does not negate their obligations under the workers' compensation act. You may still be entitled to indemnity benefits (depending on your work status and the reason you were terminated) and you are certainly entitled to medical treatment. Also note that while Georgia does not have a retalitory dischrage law, you may be able to pursue a claim under the ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act) laws. Good luck and please feel free to contact me if you have any further questions.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/05, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now