Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

My friend broke her foot while walking to her car in the employee parking lot. Worker's Comp refuses to cover her because She had just clocked out of work. We live in Georgia. Should she be covered?

Asked on 11/13/12, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Quinn Johnson, Esq. Johnson PC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although Worker's Compensation was denied, your friend may be able to bring an action for premises liability based on the facts provided. Your friend should consult with an attorney to discuss any available options. Also, do not post any other details on this (or any other) public website.

Please feel free to email me for additional information. (info@jcoip.com)

Good luck.

Read more
12/10/12, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now