Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

If you havwe a stroke at work are you covered by workman's comp?

Asked on 8/24/10, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ralph Villani VILLANI LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under GA Workers Compensation law, “injury” and “personal injury” shall not “include heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, stroke, or thrombosis unless it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence, which shall include medical evidence, that any of such conditions were attributable to the performance of the usual work of employment.” Therefore, if you can show it's work related, it's covered.

Hire a good workers compensation attorney ASAP (give me a call and I can refer you to a few)

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/29/10, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now