Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

i work for a school cafeteria and i got hurt in may they took me to dr. and i went to therapy for the hole summer. school starded and icouldnt go back cause i had to go see a orthopidic dr and get some injections after that i was put in light duty and they dont have that. i got my mail today and i got two big checks covering all the time that i been off. its that rite?. or did they made a mistake. because i got my retro pay for the summer. so i dont want to cash those checks and get in trouble.

Asked on 9/16/10, 8:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ralph Villani VILLANI LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

School may have put you on paid leave (100% of your salary) instead of medical leave (about 60% of your salary) - what does the face of the check indicate? Payment of benefits depends if you are working for a city school system or for Fulton County School system - look at you employee handbook under medical and personal leaves of absence.

Consult with an attorney (should only cost max $100-$200) just to be sure.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/21/10, 8:34 am
David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you haven't spoken with a workers comp. attorney, you should speak to one immediately. If you would like a free consultation, feel free to contact my office. 404.529.9081

Best,

David H. Glass, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/10, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now