Legal Question in Family Law in Guyana

Divorce in Guyana

What are the grounds/law for divorce in Guyana as it pertains to the wife. And any additional information as it pertains to this matter, ie waiting period, ect. Any and all information is appricated. Thank You

Asked on 11/18/08, 1:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jamela Ali Jamela A. Ali
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce in Guyana

The grounds for divorce in Guyana are adultery, cruelty, desertion and malicious desertion.

There is presently no waiting period once the divorce petition is undefended or the party applying for divorce can prove one of the grounds above.

There is presently a proposal to reform the divorce laws to move away from fault based divorce to no fault divorce.

Read more
11/18/08, 4:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 137

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Guyana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now