Legal Question in Construction Law in Idaho

Who should cover the loss.

I am a subcontractor that delivered flooring materials to a jobsite at the builders request. The foreman on the job was aware that this was a more than one day job and informed me that it was safe to leave the materials on the site. So after a days work I went home. When I returned the next day about $700 dollars worth of materials were gone. Now the builder is saying that I am responsible for covering the loss, is this correct?

Asked on 5/25/07, 11:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Who should cover the loss.

The question is whether the foreman had the authority to give you permission to leave materials on-site.

Ultimately, the materials WERE your responsibility, so not having a release in writing is probably going to count against you.

Read more
5/25/07, 11:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Idaho

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now