Legal Question in Construction Law in Idaho

How do I defend a wrongfully-filed lien?

I am coming to the close of a home construction project in Idaho. The builder and I are unable to reach resolution on the final amount due. In addition, I am not willing to make final payment to him until all outstanding items are completed on the house. It has been a very slow process - over three years, and I have no confidence he will finish the job unless I withhold money. I put money in an escrow account (at his request) for what I believe is due - approx $3700, with two time deadlines (built around completing various items) for him to meet in order to secure the money. He has refused to sign the escrow papers, and I expect his next move will be to file a lien for the amount he feels his due - approx $5300. IF he files a lien, what is my mechanism for defense? How do I go about proving my case if I feel it is a wrongfully-filed lien?

Thank you.

PS - My primary residence is in California, the house in question is a second property, in Idaho.

Asked on 4/01/04, 10:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Redenbacher Redenbacher & Brown, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I defend a wrongfully-filed lien?

Since the contract was performed in Idaho, Idaho law almost certainly applies. You need to consult with an Idaho lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/04, 5:23 pm
Pamela Scholefield Scholefield Construction Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I defend a wrongfully-filed lien?

This is a question that should be addressed to an Idaho construction law attorney. The property is located Idaho and is subject to the laws of that state. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/04, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 134

More Construction Law questions and answers in Idaho

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now