Legal Question in Criminal Law in Idaho

drugs controlled buy/sell

does it take 3 controlled buys/sells to be an inditement? and do all 3 have to be from the same informant and what ways is this considered as absolute fullproof information ? If you have 2 what happens to them if you don't have anymore?how long can this information be held against you?

Asked on 7/06/02, 2:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gass Timothy Gass Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drugs controlled buy/sell

It only takes one to be a crime and to get an indictment. They don't have to be from the same informant.

This information can be used against you for the rest of your life if you recieve a conviction. On a 3 count indictment, you could go to the pen. The more crimes you committed, obviously, the more serious the crime.

You didn't say whether this was charged in fed or state court. In Fed court the amount of time or probation is determined by the Federal Sentencing Guidelines. You might want to check them if you were charged by the feds.

There is a 3 year statute of limitations on these crimes generally, so they can wait 3 years from the date the crime was committed to charge you with the crime.

There is no such thing as an absolute foolproof indictment although a material error in the indictment would subject it to a motion to dismiss.

Read more
7/08/02, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Idaho

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now