Legal Question in Criminal Law in Idaho

Serious question about shoplifting

I was fired from my job two and half years ago for taking money. I repayed my debt to the company within 3 months. They said that if they found out that I shoplifted that they would prosecute. My question is how long to they have to do that? The reason I am asking is I had the mall office call where I am currently employed to see if I still work there. When I payed off my debt, I received a letter stating that my case was closed and 'thank you' was that just for paying back the money or was it for the entire thing?

Asked on 10/06/04, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Martens CHRISTIAN & MARTENS LAW GROUP, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Serious question about shoplifting

When it comes to criminal law, there is generally no hard and fast time limit or statute of limitations. They could still prosecute you, but I think that it is doubtful that they will if nothing has happened to you in three years.

Read more
10/06/04, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Idaho

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now