Legal Question in Criminal Law in Idaho

warrants

After a warrant is issued is there a statute of limitation on that. Such as if you avoid being arrested does it ever go away?

Asked on 11/15/03, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cherasia Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: warrants

There are statutes of limitations for many offenses. However, there are a number of conditions which you would need to prove.

If you are thinking of a defense based upon a statute of limitations or the failiure to prosecute you need to talk with an attorney about your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/03, 11:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Idaho


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now