Legal Question in Family Law in Idaho

custody, visitation and child support

My ex-husband and I would like to make three admendments to the above documents in our 1996 divorce decree through Idaho. We are in complete agreement and only need to know how we should procede. Are there specific forms we have to fill out, or can we submitt what we would like changed with our signatures and witness signatures?

Asked on 1/21/07, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody, visitation and child support

I'm guessing that I am receiving this question because there is nobody available to answer your question who is licensed in Idaho.

I'm going to try anyway, because the underlying principle *should* be the same in any state.

If you and your ex are in agreement as to the three changes you wish to make to your decree, if you *JOINTLY* represent this to the Court by way of a stipulation and order, and have the Court sign the Order and approve the changes, you should be just fine.

Most county Bar associations will have a family law clinic or some similar set-up so you can get advice from a family law attorney in a low-cost and informal setting.

You can ask for them to review what you have written and ask their opinion on whether the Court will accept what you are proposing.

Assuming your changes are agreed and are not violative of public policy, you should be fine.

Remember you can't ask the Clerk or the Judge for advice.

I hope this helps. Powell

Read more
Answered on 1/21/07, 11:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Idaho

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now