Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

arrested with out possessioni was the passenger in acar

i was the passenger of a car that was pulled over in a traffic stop drugs were found on the drivers side but i was charged with possession even though i was on the passenger side can i beat this charge?

Asked on 3/09/05, 9:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: arrested with out possessioni was the passenger in acar

It would be difficult to give you an answer base don your fatcs. I would suggest contacting Sean McIlhinney:

Suite 203A

1961 N. Druid Hills Road

Atlanta, GA 30329-1810

(404) 321-7733

[email protected]

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq.

MacGregor Lyon, LLC

Promenade II

1230 Peachtree Street NE

Suite 1900

Atlanta Georgia 30309

Phone 404.942.3545

Fax 404.795.0993

[email protected]

www.macgregorlyon.com

Confidentiality Notice

This message is being sent by or on behalf of a lawyer. It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which it is addressed. This communication may contain information that is proprietary, privileged or confidential or otherwise legally exempt from disclosure. If you are not the named addressee, you are not authorized to read, print, retain, copy or disseminate this message or any part of it. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/05, 8:42 am
Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: arrested with out possessioni was the passenger in acar

It is possible to beat the charge. The facts you have given do not provide enough information to give you an opinion. I could make several assumptions but my responses would be guesses rather than informed opinions.

If you would like to discuss this matter further, please call.

Jim Hough

770-607-5300

Read more
Answered on 3/10/05, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now