Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

bankruptcy while in process of divorce

My husband, in Illinois, filed bankruptcy a few months ago, which I didn't know about, and we are now in the process of divorce. Under marital assets, he put ''none'', and under mine, he put ''none''. If I sign these divorce papers, am I still liable for all debts incurred during our marriage?

Asked on 8/01/05, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thaddeus Hunt Law Offices of Thaddeus Hunt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy while in process of divorce

The only person entitled to a discharge of their debts in a bankruptcy proceeding is the one who is the Debtor. Your husband's bankruptcy filing will not affect whether you owe debts for which you are responsible.

Read more
8/01/05, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now