Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Illinois

I got this business card from a sheriff detective stating that he needs to talk to me about the text messages threats I've been sending to my former ex gf. He said he will be at my residence tomorrow so what should I do?

Asked on 4/11/12, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Tracy The Tracy Firm, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question. In short, remember, you have rights. You do not have to speak to law enforcement if you choose not to. The best advise I can provide is that, while being polite, be aware that you do not have to answer any questions that you wish not to answer. If you have any further questions, feel free to email me; at@tracyfirm.com. good luck.

Read more
4/11/12, 7:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now