Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Credit Card Statute of Limitations

I have a credit card that has not been paid since 1999. The credit card company is threatening to sue me. Has the statute of limitations run out on this? I signed the contract in Illinois and live in Illinois.

Asked on 6/27/05, 4:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thaddeus Hunt Law Offices of Thaddeus Hunt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Card Statute of Limitations

Normally the statute of limitations on a written contract is ten (10) years in Illinois.

Read more
6/27/05, 4:47 am
Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Card Statute of Limitations

Generally, written agreements have a ten year statute of limitations.

Read more
6/27/05, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now