Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

In a denied workers' comp/personal injury case, when the defendants lawyer finds evidence i.e., video, pic's etc., do they NOT have to share it?

Asked on 4/01/12, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Wendler Wendler Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally no, the defense lawyer in a workers compensation case need not share the info. However, your lawyer can ask for a subpoena to obtain copies of the same evidence if he knows or suspects it exists.

Read more
5/05/12, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now