Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

Home Equity Loan - Bankruptcy

My husband and I filed Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) in 2007. We have a Home Equity Loan that was not reaffirmed because the lawyer didn't bring it to our attention until after the fact. As far as we know, the Home Equity Loan was not part of the Bankruptcy. We have been paying the Home Equity Loan every month on time. We are trying to refinance our home, however, the Bank that is holding the Home Equity Loan will not allow us to refinance. Is there something that can be done?

Asked on 3/26/09, 9:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Home Equity Loan - Bankruptcy

The previous answer isn't quite right. When you receive a discharge, yes, you are no longer liable, but the lien is still on the house. You do not lose rights in the house unless there has been a foreclosure.

If you want to refinance, you should try getting the loan with a bank other than the bank that holds the HELOC. If the problem is they won't give you a pay off, you might want to have an attorney help you with that. I am not sure why they wouldn't want to give you a payoff amount.

Read more
3/26/09, 10:15 pm
Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Home Equity Loan - Bankruptcy

Something isn't right with your story. If you filed for Chapter 7, the loan (along with all of your debts) should have been completely discharged just like everything else. If you did not reaffirm, you do not owe on the loan nor do you have rights to the house.

So if the bank still thinks you owe them money, regardless of whether they will let you finance, I think its worth it to have someone look at your paperwork.

Read more
3/26/09, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now