Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

I had J1 visa than I changed my status to H1B. Right now I have H1B

status but do not have visa in my passport yet.

First question is: Is that legal to stay in the country having just

with H1B status ?

Second question if i want to get H1B Visa can I do it inside of US?

Sincerely yours,


Asked on 3/22/12, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Caridad Cardinale Pastor & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can remain in the U.S. for as long as you have the approved H-1B status. You should have been sent an approval notice which should indicate the authorized dates. If you want to get the H-1B visa in your passport, you must do that at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate overseas. If you have any further questions you can contact us at (248) 619-0065. The consultation is free.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/12, 5:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now