Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Urgent

My car was hijacked from me by gun point in a target store parking lot. Two people saw the robber that was wearing all black and a ski mask. and did not do anything to stop him from coming to my car window and show me his gun to get out of the vehicle before he shots me. A cart boy was about 10 steps away from me while all of this happen and I was able to flag security to chase my car and the security could have stop my car from getting out of the lot. I need to know if I have a case and how to go about this Target Corp. have been calling me and I do not know what to do. thank you so much

Asked on 2/01/09, 7:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth J. Ashman Ashman Law Offices, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Urgent

Target may very well have exposure to liability here. A lot depends upon the history of violent activitiy in the parking lot -- information that you would probably only be able to get once you file a lawsuit.

Ultimately, the likely success of your potential claim would depend on the development of a number of facts specific to your situation. Finally, please know that I am sorry to hear that you went through the ordeal.

-- Kenneth J. Ashman; KAshman@AshmanLawOffices.com

The information provided by Ashman Law Offices, LLC (“ALO”) is for general educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. ALO is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and ALO have signed a written retention agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain ALO on terms acceptable to ALO, you should immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
2/02/09, 8:15 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Urgent

You should not talk with Target and should hire an attorney as soon as possible. Were you injured due to the shooting?

Read more
2/02/09, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now