Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Vocal Contract Stating Minimum Wage for Contract Job

I worked with a photographer- who on 3 occassions took pictures of me. He built my website, and runs it- taking 60% of profits, plus server fees, etc. Before our first photo shoot I was promised a $500/weekly paycheck MINIMUM. There was no contract at that time however it was stated on his model recruitment page- which I screen capped. It took 8 months for him to build my site (generally it only takes 2.) I was patient. The site was finally launched on the internet, and 3 days after I had still not signed a contract. He removed the $500 promise from his recruitment page at that time. I asked- he said it was no longer an option, though my site had launched with it still being promised. My site has been up for nearly a month- he will not give me a solid yes or no on whether I will recieve that amount in my weekly paychecks. I have a copy of the contract from the beginning with the $500 listed as a term, but was told not to sign it until my site launched. Is there a way I can hold him to this with a vocal, understood agreement. Any help..please!!!!!

Asked on 11/29/05, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Banks-Golub Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Vocal Contract Stating Minimum Wage for Contract Job

Your email raises a lot of questions. Who is the registered owner of the site, you or him? Who paid the cost of licensing the site?

Did he pay you for the photos he took? Did you sign any kind of release for the the photos?

What does the website say about who the owner or licensee is?

I really need to know these facts before I can give you a realistic answer to your questions.

Read more
11/30/05, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now