Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

i have a four year old daughter he father is a registered child sex offender is there anyway i can stop his vistion

Asked on 9/12/12, 7:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Gotzh Law Office of David Gotzh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. See 750 ILCS 5/607

Read more
9/12/12, 7:18 pm
Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he doesn't already have court-ordered visitation, don't allow him to have unsupervised visits with the child. If he has already established parentage and been given visitation, get back into court immediately and ask the Judge to terminate his visitation or limit him to supervised visits.

Read more
9/13/12, 3:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now