Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

My daughter had been diagnosed with rheumatic fever and her joints now swell after standing too long. She can only work part time at her job as a greeter at a resturant due to the swelling. She wants to work more hours but just can't physically do it. Is she eligible for partial disability?

Asked on 1/15/12, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Whitcomb www.whitcomblawfirm.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to ask her doctor if she is partially disabled due to her condition and have the doctor fill out the appropriate paperwork. Then, consult with a social security disability attorney in your area. The attorney will guide you from there.

Alternatively, you can try to handle this yourself. Check this link for starters: http://www.ssa.gov/chicago/dds.htm

Good Luck.

Jeffrey Whitcomb

Whitcomb Law Firm, Ltd.

www.whitcomblawfirm.com

Read more
1/18/12, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now