Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

is it discriminatory to reject entry into armed services of united states government due to low hearing after passing entry level testing

Asked on 8/04/13, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The government has many privileges that do not apply to private employers. This goes double for the armed services. Speak to a qualified military attorney, but I doubt there is much of a case here.

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney; this is not advice.

Read more
8/10/13, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now